Book Tour
Menu

Catholic Ladies’ College is a Mary Aikenhead Ministry in the tradition of the Sisters of Charity. We seek to develop in each member of our community a contemporary understanding and application of the charism of Mary Aikenhead, the spirituality of the Sisters of Charity, the mission and vision of Mary Aikenhead Ministries and their values of justice, love, compassion and hope.

In responding to this call Catholic Ladies’ College is a Christ–centred community established to educate, in partnership with parents, women of faith, integrity, individuality and compassion, confident of their own worth as women and wholly involved in the transformation of society.

 

Rationale

 

This Privacy Policy applies to schools conducted by the Catholic Education Office and sets out how the Catholic Education Office and Catholic Ladies’ College manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

Catholic Ladies’ College is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. In relation to health records Catholic Ladies’ College is also bound by the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Health Privacy Principles in that Act.

Catholic Ladies’ College may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to the schools’ operations and practices and the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APA) 2014 and Notifiable Data Breach Scheme, to ensure it remains appropriate to the changing school environment.

 

What kinds of personal information does the College collect and how do we collect it?

 

The type of information Catholic Ladies’ College collects and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • students and parents and/or guardians (‘Parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the College; including:
  • name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth, previous school and religion;
  • parents’ education, occupation and language background
  • medical information (eg details of disability and/or allergies, and details of any assistance the student receives in relation to those disabilities, medical reports, names of doctors);
  • conduct and complaint records, or other behavior notes, school attendance and school reports;
  • information about referrals to government welfare agencies;
  • counselling reports;
  • health fund details and Medicare number;
  • any court orders;
  • volunteering information (including working with children checks); and
  • photos and videos at school events.
  • job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors, including:
  • name, contact details (including next of kin), date of birth and religion;
  • information on job application;
  • professional development history;
  • salary and payment information, including superannuation details;
  • medical information (eg details of disability and/or allergies and medical certificates);
  • complaint records and investigation reports;
  • leave details;
  • photos and videos at school events;
  • work emails and private emails (when using work email address) and internet browsing history; and
  • other people who come into contact with the College, including name and contact details and any other information necessary for the particular contact with the College.

 

 

Personal information you provide

 

The College will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by Parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls and on our visitor system, vPass. On occasions people other than Parents and students (such as job applicants and contractors) provide personal information.

 

Personal information provided by other people

 

In some circumstances the College may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another school. The type of information the College may collect from another school include:

  • academic records and/or achievement levels
  • information that may be relevant to assisting the new school meet the needs of the student including any adjustments.

Exception in relation to employee records

 

Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the College’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the College and employee. The College handles staff health records in accordance with the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

 

Anonymity: The College needs to be able to identify individuals with whom it interacts and to collect identifiable information about them to facilitate the delivery of schooling to its students and its educational and support services, conduct the job application process and fulfil other obligations and processes. However, in some limited circumstances some activities and interactions with the College may be done anonymously where practicable, which may include making an inquiry, complaint or providing feedback.

 

How will the College use the personal information you provide?

 

The College will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of the collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

 

Students and Parents

 

In relation to personal information of students and Parents, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the College to provide schooling to students enrolled at the College (including educational and support services for the student), exercise its duty of care and perform necessary associated administrative activities which will enable students to take part in all the activities of the College. This includes satisfying the needs of parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the College throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the College.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of students and Parents include:

  • to keep Parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day-to-day administration of the College;
  • looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College;
  • seeking feedback from students and parents on school performance and improvement, including through school improvement surveys;
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the College to discharge its duty of care; and
  • to satisfy the College service providers’ legal obligations, including the Catholic Education Commission of Victoria Ltd (CECV) and the Catholic Education Offices.

 

In some cases where the College requests personal information about a student or Parent, if the information requested is not provided, the College may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

 

Job applicants and contractors

 

In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, the College’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, or contractor, as the case may be.

The purposes for which the College uses personal information of job applicants and contractors include:

  • administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • for insurance purposes;
  • seeking donations and marketing for the College; and
  • to satisfy the College’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteers

 

The College also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist the College in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni associations, to enable the College and the volunteers to work together, to confirm their suitability and to manage their visits.

 

Parish

 

The College may disclose personal information to the school parish to facilitate religious and sacramental programs and other activities such as fundraising.

 

Marketing and fundraising

 

The College treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the College as an important part of ensuring that the College continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the College may be disclosed to organisations that assist in the College’s fundraising, for example, the Parents’ Association or Alumni organisation [or, on occasions, external fundraising organisations].

Parents, staff, contractors and other members of the wider College community may from time to time receive fundraising information. College publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information and sometimes people’s images, may be used for marketing purposes.

 

Who might the College disclose personal information to and store your information with?

 

The College may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual for educational, administrative and support purposes. This may include to:

  • school service providers which provide educational, support and health services to the School (either at the College or off campus), including the Catholic Education Commission of Victoria Ltd (CECV), Catholic Education Offices, specialist visiting teachers, volunteers, counsellors, sports coaches and providers of learning and assessment tools;
  • third party service providers that provide online educational and assessment support services, services in relation to school improvement surveys, document and data management services, or applications to schools and school systems including the Integrated Catholic Online Network (ICON) and Google’s G Suite, including Gmail, and where necessary, to support the training of selected staff in the use of these services;
  • CECV, and Catholic Education offices, to discharge its responsibilities under the Australian Education Regulation 2013 (Regulation) and the Australian Education Act 2013 (Cth) (AE Act) relating to students with a disability, other third parties which the school uses to support or enhance the educational or pastoral care services for its students or to facilitate communications with parents;
  • another school, including to its teachers to facilitate the transfer of a student;
  • Federal and State government departments and agencies;
  • health service providers;
  • recipients of College publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
  • student’s parents or guardians and their emergency contacts;
  • assessment and educational authorities including the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority;
  • anyone you authorise the College to disclose information to; and
  • anyone to whom we are required to disclose the information to by law, including child protection laws.

Nationally Consistent Collection of Data on School Students with Disability

 

The College is required by the Federal Australian Education Regulation (2013) and Australian Education Act 2013 (Cth) (AE Act) to collect and disclose certain information under the Nationally Consistent Collection of Data (NCCD) on students with a disability. The College provides the required information at an individual student level to the Catholic Education Offices and the CECV, as an approved authority. Approved authorities must comply with reporting, record keeping and data quality assurance obligations under the NCCD. Student information provided to the federal government for the purpose of the NCCD does not explicitly identify any student.

 

Sending and storing information overseas

 

The College may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a school exchange. However, the College will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual; or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

 

The College may from time to time use the services of third party online service providers (including for the delivery of services and third party online applications, or Apps relating to email, instant messaging and education and assessment, such as Google’s G Suite, including Gmail) which may be accessible by you. Some personal information (including sensitive information) may be collected and processed or stored by these providers in connection with these services. These online service providers may be located in or outside Australia.

College personnel and the College’s service providers, and the CECV and its service providers, may have the ability to access, monitor, use or disclose emails, communications (eg instant messaging), documents and associated administrative data for the purposes of administering the system and services ensuring their proper use.

The College makes reasonable efforts to be satisfied about the security of any personal information that may be collected, processed and stored outside Australia, in connection with any cloud and third party services and will endeavor to ensure the cloud is located in countries with substantially similar protections as the APPs.

The countries in which the servers of cloud service providers and other third party service providers are located may include:

  • Phillipines
  • USA

Where personal and sensitive information is retained by a cloud service provider on behalf of CECV to facilitate Human Resources and staff administrative support, this information may be stored on servers located within or outside Australia.

 

How does the College treat sensitive information?

 

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, the College means: information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, that is also personal information; health information and biometric information about an individual.

 

Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

 

Management and security of personal information

 

The College’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and Parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The College has in place steps to protect the personal information the College holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and password access rights to computerised records. This includes responding to any incidents which may affect the security of the personal information it holds. If we assess that anyone whose information is affected by such a breach is likely to suffer serious harm as a result, we will notify them and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner of the breach.

It is recommended that parents and the College community adopt secure practices to protect themselves. You should ensure that all passwords you use are strong and regularly updated and that your log in details are kept secure. Do not share your personal information with anyone without first verifying their identity and organisation. If you believe any of your personal information has been compromised, please let the College know immediately.

 

Access and correction of personal information

 

Under the Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to seek and obtain access to any personal information and health records respectively which the College holds about them and to advise the College of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves. There are some exceptions to the access rights set out in the applicable legislation.

To make a request to access or to update any personal information the College holds about your or your daughter, please contact:

Access past records: Records Administrator via principal@clc.vic.edu.au
Update current records: Deputy Principal Student Wellbeing (deputyprincipals@clc.vic.edu.au)

The College may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The College may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the College will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

 

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

 

The College respects every Parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally the College will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s Parents. The College will treat consent given by Parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to Parents will act as notice given to the student.

Parents may seek access to personal information held by the College about them or their child by contacting the Principal by telephone or in writing. However, there may be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the College’s duty of care to the student.

The College may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the College about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances warrant it.

 

 

Enquiries and complaints and contact details

 

If you would like further information about the way the College manages personal information it holds about you, or you wish to complain that you believe that the College has breached its privacy obligations, please contact the Principal by writing or telephone (principal@clc.vic.edu.au or 03 9439 4077). The College will investigate your complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

 

If you are not satisfied with the College’s decision you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) whose contact details are:

 

GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2011
T: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

 

Related documents:
Standard Collection Notice (Employee, Contractor, Volunteer, Alumni, Enrolment)

Download privacy appendix

Privacy Policy Appendix